Awards & Reviews

 

2010
  • Selected as a PA iCon by the PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources – March 2010
  • Robert Hughes – 40 Under 40 Professional Recognition Award by the Times Leader – March 2010
2009
2007
  • NEPA Alliance & NCAC Ted G. Daniels Community Development Award – 2007
  • Luzerne County Historical Society Historic Preservation Award – 2007
2006
  • Robert Hughes – Graduate of Leadership Wilkes-Barre, Class of 2006
2005
  • Robert Hughes – Winner of the Pennsylvania Association for Environmental Professionals’ Karl Mason Award
  • Jefferson Award Winner – 1st Place – Sponsored by the Times Leader and the American Institute for Public Service
  • Certificate of Appreciation from the Anthracite Living History Group & the Avondale Mine Disaster Site Preservation Committee – for the coordination of the 136th Commemoration and Memorial Service of the Avondale Mine Disaster Program, Plymouth Township – September 2005
2004
  • Advanced Integration of GeoSpatial Technologies in Mining and Reclamation Conference, Atlanta, GA – Office of Surface Mining Travel Scholarship Recipient – December 2004
  • PSU Local Governments and GIS Conference 2004, State College, PA – League of Women Voters Citizen Education Fund Water Resources Education Fund Scholarship Recipient – 2004
  • Certificate of Recognition from State Representative John T. Yudichak, 119th Legislative District, for volunteer environmental cleanup coordination work during the Great Pennsylvania Cleanup on Avondale Hill, Plymouth Township – 2004
2003
  • Certificate of Appreciation from the Pennsylvania DCNR, Bureau of State Parks & NEIU 18/19 Curriculum Alliance – for program support to the Community Connections to Our Watershed: Student Environmental Forum (2003-2011)

2002

  • Pocono Northeast Development Fund & PO-NE PA Alliance – PO-NE Environmental Action Award – 1st Place – 2002
  • American Water Resources Association Conference, Philadelphia, PA – League of Women Voters Citizen Education Fund Water Resources Education Fund Scholarship Recipient – 2002
  • Susquehanna River Basin Commission Teamwork Award for the Upper Tioga Watershed AMD Assessment & Remediation Project – July 2002
  • Governor’s Award for Watershed Stewardship – April 2002
  • Pennsylvania Association of Conservation Districts, Inc. – Conservation Organization of the Year Award – March 2002
  • Lackawanna River Corridor Association – River Stewardship Award Winner – January 2002
2001
  • Department of Environmental Protection – Greenworks for Pennsylvania Watershed Hero Award – December 2001
  • Mid-Atlantic Regional Watershed Roundtable, Doylestown, PA – Scholarship Recipient – 2001
  • Pocono Northeast Development Fund, EDCNP & PO-NE PA Alliance – PO-NE Environmental Action Award – 1st Place – 2001
  • National Watershed Forum, Crystal City, VA – Meridian Institute Scholarship Recipient – 2001
  • Luzerne County Streamside Cleanup – Dirtiest Volunteer Award – May 2001
2000
  • Robert Hughes – Graduate of Schuylkill County Leadership Program – Class of 2000
1999
  • Make A Difference Day – Outstanding Appreciation Community Volunteer Service Award – 1999
  • Pennsylvania Environmental Council – Northeastern Pennsylvania Environmental Partnership Award – 1999
  • National Mine Land Reclamation Center, Roanoke, VA – AMD Conference Scholarship Recipient – 1999
1998
  • National Mine Land Reclamation Center, Knoxville, TN – AMD Conference Scholarship Recipient – 1998
1996
  • The Upper Delaware Heritage Alliance Certificate of Recognition – Delaware River Sojourn Steering Committee Member – 1996
Staff Certifications and Committees Served:
  • Introduction to EarthVision 2-D and 3-D Modeling (24 hrs)
  • Project Learning Tree Certification (6 hrs)
  • Project WET Certification (6 hrs)
  • Trout Stream Habitat Restoration: Principles and Processes
  • Intermediate ArcView 8.0 Training and Certification from the Penn State University Geospatial Technology Program (1.4 CEC)
  • U.S. Army Corps of Engineers: Regulatory IV – Inter-agency Wetlands Identification and Delineation Training (40 hrs)
  • EPA Watershed Academy: Web-based Watershed Management Training Certification
  • Alliance for Justice: Lobbying Rules Workshop for 501 (c)(3) Non-Profit Organizations (8 hrs)
  • Natural Resources Conservation Service – Cultural Resources Training (12 hrs)
  • Introductory Overview of Stream Classification and Natural Stream Design as described by Dave Rosgen (2 days)
  • Pennsylvania DEP – Freshwater Fish Identification in Pennsylvania Workshop (3 hrs)
  • Natural Channel Design and Geo-Fluvial Morphology Training: Principles and Processes (8 hrs)
  • Dirt and Gravel Road Maintenance Training Certification
  • Citizen Volunteer Water Quality Monitoring Training Certification – dealing with AMD
  • “Local Motion” National Association of Conservation Districts Leadership Training
  • Natural Resources Conservation Service – Hydraulics, Weir Installation, and Flow Measurements Training
  • Center for Local Government, Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission, Pennsylvania State Association of Township Supervisors – Preserving Your Community’s Historic Resources Training (8 hrs)
  • Certified Fishing Skills Instructor Workshop with the Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission (8 hrs)
  • Introduction to ArcGIS I  Training by ESRI (16 hrs)
  • Advance Use of ArcGIS II  Training by ESRI (16 hrs)
  • Volunteer for the Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission – Certified Fishing Skills Instructor (10 hrs); SMART Angler Program
  • Certificate of Achievement for completing a 3-Day workshop on Non-Profit Management for Resource Conservation & Developments Councils (24 hrs)
  • Primary and Secondary Education Teacher Training Workshop on AMD, St. Vincent College (16 hrs)
  • Out of the Rock Mineral Resources Education Training, St. Vincent College (8 hrs)
  • Acid Drainage Technology Initiative Resource Committee – (2001-2005)
  • Pennsylvania Association of Environmental Professionals – (2004-2005) and (2010-2011)
  • Luzerne County Streamside Cleanup Planning Committee – (2000-2002)
  • Susquehanna River Basin Commission Water Quality Advisory Committee – (1999-2011)
  • Pennsylvania DEP Mining and Reclamation Advisory Board Reclamation Committee – (1997-2011)
  • Schuylkill County Drought Emergency Task Force – Appointed by Schuylkill County Board of Commissioners – 1999
  • Pennsylvania GIS Consortium Partner – (1999-2005)
  • Northeast Pennsylvania ArcView Users Group Member – (1999-2005)
  • Schuylkill River Watershed Rivers Conservation Plan Technical Advisory Committee – (1998-2003)
  • Shamokin Creek Watershed Rivers Conservation Plan Advisory Committee – (1999-2000)
  • Upper-Susquehanna-Lackawanna Watershed: American Heritage Rivers Initiative Steering Committee – (1998-2003)
  • Pennsylvania Environmental Council Northeast Environmental Partnership Awards – Honorary Reception Committee – 1998
Powered by WordPress | Designed by: video games | Thanks to Stadtrundgänge, Etikettendrucker and game videos